Mel Hynes (takhisis) wrote,
Mel Hynes
takhisis

Ngh.

Notes for the day:

I am apparently terribly allergic to either crappy beer or programming in GSP. I suspect the latter.

At any rate, I woke up this morning with massive hives covering my back and shoulders, as well as sprinkling down my legs to the knee and starting to creep up my neck. I didn't really notice until I'd gotten up and put my robe on over them.

SCENE: Bathroom. Early morning.

Back half: ZOMG TEH ITCH!
Front half: S'arright.
Brain: HOLY CRAP WHAT.

I don't think it's anything I drank or ate, I haven't bought new clothes or detergent or anything like that, and if it were anything in the sheets I would have had it all over since I roll like an insomniac log. So I lotioned up, bit the bullet, and went to work.

SCENE: Work. Around noonish.

Back half: Okay, okay, taking a deep breath and chilling out. I'm not DONE with the hivey freakout, but I'm finished with the full-volume screaming anyway.
Brain: Well it's about goddamn ti-
Front half: ZOMG TEH ITCH!
Brain: FER FECKSAKE.

I went to the restroom and checked it out, and yeah, whilst the back hives were mellowed out to about 25% of their original ferocity, new ones were springing up all over my stomach and lower abdomen. GLEE. I considered going and buying some benadryl at the overpriced in-work-building shop, but the itching wasn't that bad and I figured I'd just wait until I got home.

SCENE: Work. 5 minutes after aforementioned shop closes.

Front half: Dude, check it out! All the little hives Voltronned into THREE HUGE HIVES!
Brain: Holy christ, I have CONTINENTS on my belly!
Front half: "she is spherical, like a globe; I could find out
countries in her."
Brain: You are not fucking funny.
Boobs: Um, guys? We kinda, um, are having a situation here...
Me, out loud: Oh screw this DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY ANTIHISTAMINES?!
Coworkers: O_O

The good news: there was an impromptu med kit on the 3rd floor that included Benadryl. The bad news: it hasn't helped much if at all. Things are fading, but at the exact same rate they were before the medication, so I don't trust more not to randomly pop up somewhere lovely and new, like the soles of my feet or my face.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 32 comments