Mel Hynes (takhisis) wrote,
Mel Hynes
takhisis

A Day in the Life

Me: *working industriously from home*
Raist: MOM MOM OMG HELP HELP MOM!
Me: You still have food from breakfast.
Raist: NO OMG FIRE FLOOD DISASTER COME QUICK!
Me: Are you serious?
Raist: *does anxious Timmy's-fallen-in-the-well dance*
Me: *gets up*
Raist: *bolts out of room*
Me: *follows* Oh my gosh... I know Caramon couldn't have gotten out, I didn't hear anything break, I wonder what--
Raist: LOOK LOOK OMG MOST PERFECT SUNBEAM EVAR! *flops*
Me: ...
Raist: YAYYYYYY OK it can be floor pettins tiem nao plz.
Me: You have GOT to be shitting me.
Raist: ...yay?
Me: Cat, I am in the middle of working...
Raist: *iz ferociously cute*
Me: *sigh* Oh, all right. *flops and rubs kitteh belleh*

~Five minutes later~

Me: Ahh, I needed that break.
Raist: Ah-durr, human.
Me: *gets up* Arright, back to work.
Raist: Ahem? I think you're mistaken, my divine belly and the sunbeam are both still present. Make with the continued worship.
Me: Nope, sorry cat. Back to the grind for me. *heads back to office*
Raist (from other room): RA WILL SMITE YOU, WOMAN!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 24 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →